Best Florida Beer Homebrew Championships 2013
Results


Group #11 - LIGHT LAGER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Jesse Johnson    Liquid Gold  1E  1st  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL) 
Mike Wood    Dakota Drums  1E  2nd  Homebrew Association of Manatee & Sarasota (HAMS) (Sarasota, FL) 
Michael Cohen    Jersey Summer  1B  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 

Group #21 - PILSNER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Mark Stober    Sto-Bo-Pils  2B  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Scott St.Louis      2A  2nd  Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL) 
Mark Stober    Pasco Pils  2A  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 

Group #31 - EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Paul D. Blatz    Blatzhaus Fest 2012  3B  1st  Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL) 
Paul Jackson    Straussed Out  3A  2nd  Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 
David Boeker      3B  3rd  Escambia Bay Homebrewers (Pensacola, FL) 

Group #41 - DARK LAGER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Mike Wood    Seneca Stomp  4C  1st  Homebrew Association of Manatee & Sarasota (HAMS) (Sarasota, FL) 
Mark Stober    Stoberschwartz  4C  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 

Group #51 - BOCK
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Jason Lyons  Jesse Morris  Resurrecator  5C  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Paul Jackson    Billy Apoco Bocko not Choco  5B  2nd  Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 
Dan Graston  Joe Scheibelhut  Get Off Maibock  5A  3rd  Pinellas Urban Brewers (PUB) Guild (Largo, FL) 

Group #61 - LIGHT HYBRID BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Scott Whisler    Cole-sh  6C  1st  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL) 
Ernie Spicola  Ernie Spicola  RachAle  6B  2nd  Dunedin Brewers Guild (Clearwater, FL) 
Mike Wood    Blackfoot Bright  6B  3rd  Homebrew Association of Manatee & Sarasota (HAMS) (Sarasota, FL) 

Group #71 - AMBER HYBRID BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Gary Yetter    Alt. Route  7C  1st  Escambia Bay Homebrewers (Pensacola, FL) 
Rich Ellis    Deuce of Hops  7C  2nd  Brandon Boot Leggers (Brandon, FL) 
Thomas Crawford    Down wit OPP - You know it  7B  3rd  Brewers of Anarchy (Tallahassee, FL) 

Group #81 - ENGLISH PALE ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Merrill Mogle    Buddys Bitter  8A  1st  Escambia Bay Homebrewers (Pensacola, FL) 
Dane Weathers    Blumpkin Beer  8C  2nd  Escambia Bay Homebrewers (Pensacola, FL) 
Bob Bridges    BSBP  8B  3rd  Pinellas Urban Brewers (PUB) Guild (Largo, FL) 

Group #91 - SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Dan Graston  Joe Scheibelhut  Yarmouth 1  9E  1st  Pinellas Urban Brewers (PUB) Guild (Largo, FL) 
Daniel Klingman    Niamh Rua (Neeves Red)  9D  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Tracy Downs    The Spirit of Danny Greene  9D  3rd  Escambia Bay Homebrewers (Pensacola, FL) 

Group #101 - AMERICAN ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Dan Graston  Joe Scheibelhut  Citra Shocka  10A  1st  Pinellas Urban Brewers (PUB) Guild (Largo, FL) 
Mike Wood    Algonquin Amber Ale  10B  2nd  Homebrew Association of Manatee & Sarasota (HAMS) (Sarasota, FL) 
Joshua Garman    Amarrillo Amber ale  10B  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 

Group #111 - ENGLISH BROWN ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Paul Jackson    Gobhoblin Colone  11C  1st  Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 
Ernie Spicola  Ernie Spicola    11B  2nd  Dunedin Brewers Guild (Clearwater, FL) 
Erik Beach  Charles Knapp  Mackenchuk Northumberland Ale  11C  3rd  Dunedin Brewers Guild (Clearwater, FL) 

Group #121 - PORTER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Aaron Hoover    Baltic Porter  12C  1st  Pinellas Urban Brewers (PUB) Guild (Largo, FL) 
Danny Reid      12C  2nd  Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL) 
Zach Bush  Zach Bush  Great Blue Yonder Coconut Porter  12B  3rd  Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL) 

Group #131 - STOUT
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Justin Stine      13F  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Jesse Johnson    Dark Side of the Moon  13E  2nd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL) 
Nelson Crowle    Jamaica Jerk Stout  13D  3rd  Dunedin Brewers Guild (Clearwater, FL) 

Group #141 - INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Bill Barrett    Bills IPA  14B  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Jonathan Brewster    Old God of the Forest  14C  2nd  Everglades Craft Brewers Guild (Naples, FL) 
Karl Seltzer  Adam Feingold, Matt Giani  Hip Hop Obvious  14C  3rd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 

Group #151 - GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Scott Greenwood    Greenwoods Hefe  15A  1st  Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL) 
Mike Gyarmathy    RYE ROGGENBIER  15D  2nd  Dunedin Brewers Guild (Clearwater, FL) 
Luke Gatza    Luke was here  15B  3rd  Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL) 

Group #161 - BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Mark Slater    Wave Farmer Rye Saison  16C  1st  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL) 
Jesse Johnson    A Possibility  16D  2nd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL) 
Lyle Kelly    Depont Envy  16C  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 

Group #171 - SOUR ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Allan Myers      17B  1st  Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL) 
Nelson Crowle    Canneberge  17F  2nd  Dunedin Brewers Guild (Clearwater, FL) 
Sean Gregg    Thanks for the Recipe Wes  17A  3rd  Space Coast Assoc. for the Advancement of Zymurgy (Rockledge, FL) 

Group #181 - BELGIAN STRONG ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Dean Palmer    Dubstep Monk  18E  1st  Dunedin Brewers Guild (Clearwater, FL) 
Mike Fouch    Father Nelsons Dubbel Penetrator  18B  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Aaron Hoover    Belgian Dark Stong Ale  18E  3rd  Pinellas Urban Brewers (PUB) Guild (Largo, FL) 

Group #191 - STRONG ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Dave Kmietek    Auld Ale  19A  1st  Dunedin Brewers Guild (Clearwater, FL) 
Danny Reid    REI Barleywine II  19B  2nd  Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL) 
Justin Stine      19B  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 

Group #201 - FRUIT BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Gary L Fuller    CocoZilla  20  1st  Fort Lauderdale Area Brewers (Fort Lauderdale, FL) 
Thomas Crawford    Straight Outta Compton  20  2nd  Brewers of Anarchy (Tallahassee, FL) 
Dean Palmer    Pina Colada Porter  20  3rd  Dunedin Brewers Guild (Clearwater, FL) 

Group #211 - SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Anis Miladi    Having a good Thyme at Scarborough fair  21A  1st  Escambia Bay Homebrewers (Pensacola, FL) 
Aaron Hoover    Jalepeno Lager  21A  2nd  Pinellas Urban Brewers (PUB) Guild (Largo, FL) 
Russ A Brunner    Mounds Mild  21A  3rd  Fort Lauderdale Area Brewers (Fort Lauderdale, FL) 

Group #221 - SMOKE-FLAVORED & WOOD-AGED BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Daniel Raynes    Rumpelstiltskin  22C  1st  Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL) 
Scott Whisler    Put this in your Pint and Smoke It!  22B  2nd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL) 
Dave Kirsten  Bob Billany  Oaked Vanilla Bourbon Stout  22C  3rd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (Miami, FL) 

Group #231 - SPECIALTY BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Thomas Crawford    Return of the Mack  23  1st  North Florida Brewers League (Tallahassee, FL) 
Anthony Johnson    Tonys Toke a Bong Ale  23  2nd  Brandon Boot Leggers (Brandon, FL) 
Daniel Raynes    Kentuck Uncommon  23  3rd  Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL) 

Group #241 - TRADITIONAL MEAD
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Brian Wing    Orange Blossom Mead  24C  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Bob Bridges    ROM Through the Palmettos  24A  2nd  Pinellas Urban Brewers (PUB) Guild (Largo, FL) 
Keith Howard    Beach Bum Bees 2  24C  3rd  SW (Fla) Ale & Mead Posse (SWAMP) (Ft. Myers, FL) 

Group #251 - MELOMEL (FRUIT MEAD)
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Brian Wing    Cherry Apple Cyser  25C  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Jim Colvard    Zinfandel Pyment 2012  25B  2nd  Dunedin Brewers Guild (Clearwater, FL) 
Brian Wing    Who is Cyser Soze?  25A  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 

Group #261 - OTHER MEAD
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Dave Kmietek    Open Mead & Drink It  26C  1st  Dunedin Brewers Guild (Clearwater, FL) 
Jim Colvard    7 Oaks Tupelo Sweet Mead  26C  2nd  Dunedin Brewers Guild (Clearwater, FL) 
Matthew Brown      26C  3rd  Dunedin Brewers Guild (Clearwater, FL) 

Group #271 - STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Ron Minkoff    Just a common cider, not a plastic explosive or an  27A  1st  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 
Nelson Crowle    English Apples  27B  2nd  Dunedin Brewers Guild (Clearwater, FL) 
Kyle Mixon    Hiawatha Cider  27A  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 

Group #281 - SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
D. Clark    Apple Corpse  28D  1st  Dunedin Brewers Guild (Clearwater, FL) 
Brian Wing    Cherry Cider version 2.0  28B  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Brian Wing    Orange Blossom Cider  28D  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)