Best Florida Beer Championship 2007
Results


Best of Show - Beer
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Ed Meason    Doppel Trouble #213 Bock 1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Thomas Crawford    Saison 2nd  North Florida Brewers League 
Carl Minon    Glance of the Brew Goddess Mild 3rd  Dunedin Brewers Guild 

 

Best of Show - Mead
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Glenn & Dani Exline   Metheglin 1st  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Glenn & Dani Exline   Sweet Mead 2nd   SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Milton Littlefield   Melomel 3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

 

CATEGORY #1 - LIGHT LAGER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Fouch Mike    Munchin' Milton Helles  1D  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Fouch Mike    Deutschebag Export  1E  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
milton littlefield      1D  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

CATEGORY #2 - PILSNER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Don Price  Lori Bisick  Lori's Busta CAP in Yo' Ass  2C  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Jeff Gladish    Thank You John Houseman  2C  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Mark Stober      2B  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

CATEGORY #3 - EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Darryl Kochaniec    DK Marzen-33  3B  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
milton littlefield      3B  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Darryl Kochaniec    DK Vienna-34  3A  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

CATEGORY #4 - DARK LAGER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Mark Stober      4C  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Dutch Morganberger  Dave Morgan/Butch Luxenberger  Black Beuaty  4C  2nd  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
Jeff Gladish    Thanksgiving Weekend #238  4B  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

CATEGORY #5 - BOCK
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Ed Measom    Dopple Trouble # 213  5B  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Dutch Morganberger  Dave Morgan/Butch Luxenberger    5A  2nd  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
Chad Gould    Fornicator  5C  3rd  Dunedin Brewers Guild 

CATEGORY #6 - LIGHT HYBRID BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Carl Davis    American Wheat Beer  6D  1st  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
Ron Lutz      6C  2nd  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
Jeff Gladish    Thanks Mike Fouch for the yeast  6C  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

CATEGORY #7 - AMBER HYBRID BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Levent Pancar  Mike Fouch  Goatwhore  7C  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Mike Fouch    San Fransico on the Rhine  7A  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Mike Fouch    Old Dusseldorfer Deutchebag  7C  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

CATEGORY #8 - ENGLISH PALE ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Mike Fouch    I knew that, ESB  8C  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Chris Geisler    Bangin Bitter Broads  8A  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Victor Langley    Vix Ole #54 English Bitter  8C  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

CATEGORY #9 - SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Thomas Crawford      9A  1st  North Florida Brewers League 
robert moody    the filthy scotts made me do it  9C  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Dawson Frasier    Sandhills Snotty Nose Red  9D  3rd  Hogtown Brewers 

CATEGORY #10 - AMERICAN ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Robert Mee    Mee Pale Ale  10A  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Michael Urban  Van Rommell  Lost Texans Hunker Down Brown  10C  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Jake Huwe      10C  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

CATEGORY #11 - ENGLISH BROWN ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Carl Minon    Glance of the brew goddess  11A  1st  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
Chris Geisler    Ass Clown Brown  11C  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Levent Pancar    How about you shut up!  11C  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

CATEGORY #12 - PORTER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Preston Hoover    Bastard Porter  12A  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Thomas Crawford    Gonzo would be proud  12C  2nd  North Florida Brewers League 
Danny Williams    Bottoms Up Porter  12B  3rd  Dunedin Brewers Guild 

CATEGORY #13 - STOUT
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Glenn & Dani Exline    Balrog's Blood  13F  1st  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Thomas Wheatley    Nittany Stout  13A  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Darryl Kochaniec    DK F.E.S. -30  13D  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

CATEGORY #14 - INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Craig Birkmaier  Jamie Schee  !0-!0-!0  14C  1st  Hogtown Brewers 
Mike Fouch    Ping Pong in Ding Dang, IPA  14A  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Mike Fouch    Evil Red IPA  14B  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

CATEGORY #15 - GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Danny Williams    Bottoms Up Dunkelweizen  15B  1st  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
Danny Williams    Bottoms Up Weizenbock  15C  2nd  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
Danny Williams    Bottoms Up Weizen  15A  3rd  Dunedin Brewers Guild 

CATEGORY #16 - BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Thomas Crawford      16C  1st  North Florida Brewers League 
Dennis Pierson    Belgian Marigold  16E  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Jeff Gladish    Actually a Double Wit  16A  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

CATEGORY #17 - SOUR ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Carl Minon    Bubbles  17A  1st  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
Jeff Gladish    The Clean Half of 228  17A  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Barron Humphries    Berliner #77  17A  3rd  Unlisted 

CATEGORY #18 - BELGIAN STRONG ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Robert Mee    Three Waters  18C  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Richard Pushaw  Craig Birkmaier  Father Richard's Tripel  18C  2nd  Hogtown Brewers 
David Grymonpre    The Farms Trappist Ale  18E  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

CATEGORY #19 - STRONG ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Danny Williams  Josh Kesting and Ken Koenig  Solera #4  19A  1st  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
Thomas Crawford    Jude the Obscene  19B  2nd  North Florida Brewers League 
Michael Urban  Van Rommell  Lost Texans Old Stump Blower  19C  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

CATEGORY #20 - FRUIT BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
milton littlefield      20  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Jeff Gladish    Hard Drinking Beer  20  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Dennis Pierson    Raspberry Blonde  20  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

CATEGORY #21 - SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Jeff Gladish    More Hotter This Time  21A  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Michael Cotherman      21A  2nd  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
Ronald Snell  N/A  Aston on Lynne Cocoa Porter  21A  3rd  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 

CATEGORY #22 - SMOKE-FLAVORED & WOOD-AGED BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Mike Fouch  Tom Wheatley  E=MC Hammered  22C  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Jeff Gladish    I thought I Quit Smoking  22B  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Carl Minon    Smoke in the weizen  22B  3rd  Dunedin Brewers Guild 

CATEGORY #23 - SPECIALTY BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Nelson Crowle    Smoked Cranberry Brown  23  1st  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
Mike Fouch      23  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Craig Birkmaier  Greg McGann  Chipotle Smoked Porter  23  3rd  Hogtown Brewers 

CATEGORY #24 - TRADITIONAL MEAD
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Glenn & Dani Exline    TKO  24C  1st  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Dutch Morganberger  Dave Morgan/Butch Luxenberger  Me & My Honey Smokin' in the Mangroves  24B  2nd  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
Jeff Gladish    Two Lime Mead from Mead Day 2005  24A  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

CATEGORY #25 - MELOMEL (FRUIT MEAD)
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
milton littlefield      25C  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Jonathan Jordan    Burglar's Choice  25C  2nd  Hogtown Brewers 
robert moody    big blue balls  25C  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

CATEGORY #26 - OTHER MEAD
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Glenn & Dani Exline    E3  26A  1st  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
K k  Chris Wilson  Best Boy Spatzy  26A  2nd  Dunedin Brewers Guild 

CATEGORY #27 - STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Darryl Kochaniec    DK C.P.-1  27D  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers