Best of Show

First Place: Spanish Springs Brewing's "Billy Bowlegs Buffalo Beer," a Robust Porter by Buzz Brown

Second Place: Yuengling Brewery's "Premium Light," an American Style Light Lager by John Houseman.

Third Place Hop's Restaurant, Bar & Brewery's "Hammerhead Red," an American Style Red Ale by Bob Haa and David Richter.

Gold Medal Winners

Brewery Brew Name Type Brewmaster(s)
Brewzzi Boca City Common American Style Amber Lager Fran Andrewlevich
Tampa Bay Brewing Redeye American Style Amber/Red Ale John Doble III, Mike Wagner
Spanish Springs Brewing Billy Bowlegs Buffalo Beer Robust Porter Buzz Brown
McGuire's Irish Pub What the Gentleman on the Floor is Having Barley Wine Style Ale Madison Roane, Tom Anderson
Hop's Restaurant, Bar & Brewery Powder Horn Pilsner German Style Pilsener Bob Haa, David Richter
Hop's Restaurant, Bar & Brewery Hammerhead Red American Amber Bob Haa, David Richter
Gordon Biersch Dunkles Euro Style Dark/Muenchner Dunkel Patrick Jones
Fresh Beer Native Lager Muenchner Style Helles Adam Fine

Silver Medal Winners

Brewery Brew Name Type Brewmaster(s)
Big Bear Brewing 23 Pound Ale American Style Strong Pale Ale Matthew Cox
Tampa Bay Brewing StrongMon English Style Strong Bitter John Doble III, Mike Wagner
Tampa Bay Brewing One Night Stand American Style Pale Ale John Doble III, Mike Wagner
Tampa Bay Brewing Old Elephant Foot American Style India Pale Ale John Doble III, Mike Wagner
Tampa Bay Brewing Moosekiller Barley Wine Style Ale John Doble III, Mike Wagner
Tampa Bay Brewing Iron Rat Imperial Stout Imperial Stout John Doble III, Mike Wagner
Tampa Bay Brewing Belgium Triple Belgian Style Tripel John Doble III, Mike Wagner
Spanish Springs Brewing Spanish Springs Light American Style Lager Buzz Brown
McGuire's Irish Pub McGuire's Christmas Ale Other Belgian Style Madison Roane, Tom Anderson
Hop's Restaurant, Bar & Brewery  Lumberjack Oatmeal Stout Oatmeal Stout Bob Haa, David Richter
Hop's Restaurant, Bar & Brewery  Alligator Ale Brown Porter Bob Haa, David Richter
Hop's Restaurant, Bar & Brewery Winter Amber Ale American Style Strong Pale Ale Bob Haa, David Richter
Gordon Biersch Maerzen German Style Oktoberfest Patrick Jones
Fresh Beer Thunderhead Red American Style Amber/Red Ale Adam Fine
Dunedin Brewery Piper's Pale Ale American Style Pale Ale Michael Bryant, Jim Flovin
Dunedin Brewery Beach Tail Brown Ale American Style Brown Ale Michael Bryant, Jim Flovin
Big Bear Brewing Red Moon American Style Amber/Red Ale Matthew Cox
Big Bear Brewing Polar Light American Lager/Ale or Cream Ale Matthew Cox
Big Bear Brewing Kodiak Belgian Dubbel Belgian Style Dubbel Matthew Cox
Big Bear Brewing Grizzly Red Irish Style Red Ale Matthew Cox
Big Bear Brewing Espresso Cream Stout Coffee Flavored Beer Matthew Cox
Big Bear Brewing Black Rox Stout Classic Irish Style Dry Stout Matthew Cox

Bronze Medal Winners

Brewery Brew Name Type Brewmaster(s)
McGuire's Irish Pub Millenium Ale Belgian Style Pale Strong Ale Madison Roane, Tom Anderson
McGuire's Irish Pub McGuire's Raspberry Wheat Garden Beer Madison Roane, Tom Anderson
McGuire's Irish Pub McGuire's Porter 0 Brown Porter Madison Roane, Tom Anderson
McGuire's Irish Pub McGuire's Light American Style Light Lager Madison Roane, Tom Anderson
Hop's Restaurant, Bar & Brewery Hoptoberfest German Style Oktoberfest Bob Haa, David Richter
Gordon Biersch Winter Bock Traditional German Style Bock Patrick Jones
Gordon Biersch Blonde Bock German Style Heller Bock/Maibock Patrick Jones
Fresh Beer The Eleven Brown Ale American Style Brown Ale Adam Fine
Dunedin Brewery Redhead Red Ale American Style Amber/Red Ale Michael Bryant, Jim Flovin
Dunedin Brewery Razzbeery Wheat Ale Garden Beer Michael Bryant, Jim Flovin
Dunedin Brewery Mad Piper IPA American Style India Pale Ale Michael Bryant, Jim Flovin
Dunedin Brewery Lowland Wheat Ale American Style Hefeweizen Michael Bryant, Jim Flovin
Brewzzi Dafuskie Amber American Style Amber Lager Fran Andrewlevich
Brewzzi City Fest American Style Amber Lager Fran Andrewlevich